Wish List - beardawgs

Found: 218
Sort:  

Takemitsu: How slow the Wind etc. - Otaka        
Takemitsu: Rain Coming, Archipelago S, Fantasma/Cantos II, Requiem, How slow the Wind, Tree Line Christian Lindberg (trombone) Kioi Sinfonietta Tokyo Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1078
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1 etc. - Spivakov      
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1, Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Suite) Vladimir Spivakov James Conlon
Capriccio
71 004/1-2
Bach: Organ Works - Schneider      
Bach: Organ Works played on the great Silbermann Organ in Freiberg Cathedral Gisbert Schneider (organ)
Cybele
SACD 030202
Shostakovich/Shchedrin: Piano Concertos - Marc-André Hamelin      
Shostakovich: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Shchedrin: Piano Concerto No. 2 Marc-André Hamelin (piano) BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton (conductor)
Hyperion
SACDA67425
Festa: La Spagna - Paul van Nevel      
Costanzo Festa: 32 (from 125) Variations on La Spagna Huelgas Ensemble Paul van Nevel
Harmonia Mundi
HMC 801799
Taneyev: Cantata "At the Reading of a Psalm" - Pletnev        
Taneyev: Cantata "At the Reading of a Psalm" Op. 36 St. Petersburg State Academic Cappella Choir Boys Choir of the Glinka Choral College Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 038
Antonio Cartellieri: Christmas Oratorio - Spering      
Antonio Cartellieri: Christmas Oratorio "La Celebre Nativita del Redentore" Beranova Karasiak Wade Marco-Burhmester Chorus Musicus Köln Das Neue Orchester Christoph Spering
Capriccio
71 015
The Pearls of Polish Music - Lutoslawski      
Witold Lutoslawski: Concerto for orchestra, Chantefleurs et Chantefables (Songs written to the lyrics of Robert Desnos), Paganini Variations Olga Pasiecznik (soprano) Janusz Olejniczak (piano) Orchestra Sinfonia Varsov Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)
BeArTon
CDB029
Britten: Les Illuminations, Simple Symphony etc. - Kofman      
Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphonie Op. 4, Les Illuminations Op. 18, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Op. 10 Franziska Hirzel (soprano) Kiev Chamber Orchestra Roman Kofman (conductor)
MDG
901 1275-6
Gubaidulina: The Canticle of the Sun - Wispelwey/Reuss        
Sofia Gubaidulina: The Canticle of the Sun, Preludes for Violincello Solo, In Croce for Cello and Bajan Pieter Wispelwey (cello) Collegium Vocale Gent Daniel Reuss (conductor)
Channel Classics
CCS SA 20904
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals - Rajski      
"Moving Real Surround Sound" Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals Bradley Cole (speaker) Polish Chamber Orchestra Wojciech Rajski (conductor)
Tacet
0114-4
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez etc - John Williams    
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez, Fantasia para un gentilhombre, Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar and Small Orchestra John Williams (guitar) English Chamber Orchestra Daniel Barenboim, Sir Charles Groves (conductors)
Sony Classical
SS 90381
Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky (complete) - Frank Strobel      
Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky (complete film music) Marina Domaschenko Ernst-Senff-Chor Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin Frank Strobel (conductor)
Capriccio
71 014
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 etc. - Neeme Järvi        
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op. 64, Capriccio italien, The Voyevoda Op. 78 Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi (Jarvi) (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1408
Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Motets pour la Semaine Sainte - Jackson      
Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Motets pour la Semaine Sainte, Messe à quatre choeurs Studio de Musique ancienne de Montréal Christopher Jackson (director)
ATMA Classique
SACD22338
Orfeo Fantasy - Charles Daniels & Montréal Baroque      
Monteverdi, Dowland, Hume, Guédron, Caddini, d'India Charles Daniels (tenor) Sylvain Bergeron (lute) Olivier Fortin (harpsichord) Margaret Little (viola da gamba) Susie Napper (viola da gamba) Nigel North (lute) Skip Sempé (harpsichord)
ATMA Classique
SACD22337
Fauré: Requiem - Spanjaard        
Fauré: Requiem Op. 48, Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11, Madrigal Op. 35, Pavane Op. 50, Ave Verum Op. 65 No. 1, Tantum Ergo Op. 55, Les Djinns Op. 12 Christiane Oelze Harry Peeters Netherlands Chamber Choir Limburg Symphony Orchestra Maastricht Ed Spanjaard (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 020
Die Regensburger Domspatzen singen zur Weihnachtszeit      
Giovanni Gabrieli, Josquin de Préz, Michael Praetorius, Anton Bruckner, Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina etc. Die Regensburger Domspatzen
Bayer Records
BR 100 352
Bartok: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 - Kocsis, Lehel, Marriner      
Bartok: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, The Miraculous Mandarin (Suite) Zoltan Kocsis (piano) Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra György Lehel (conductor) Stuttgart Radio-Sinfonieorchester Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
Capriccio
71 044
Biber: Missa Christi Resurgentis - The New York Collegium      
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Von Biber: Missa Christi Resurgentis The New York Collegium Andrew Parrott (conductor)
Kleos
KL5135
Missa Gregoriana - Cantarte Regensburg/Velten      
Missa Gregoriana (Festive Gregorian Mass) Cantarte Regensburg Hubert Velten (conductor)
Capriccio
71 051
Britten: Frank Bridge Variations etc. - Netherlands Chamber Orchestra        
Benjamin Britten: Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op. 10, Karl Amadeus Hartmann: Concerto funèbre, Béla Bartók: Divertimento Netherlands Chamber Orchestra Gordan Nikolic (leader)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 056
Fauré: Requiem - Corboz      
Fauré: Requiem Ensemble Vocal et Instrumental de Lausanne Michel Corboz (conductor)
Avex-classics
AVCL-25046
Bach, Liszt: Organ Works - Chorzempa      
Bach: Toccata & Fugue BWV 565, Passacaglia BWV 582, Prelude & Fugue BWV 532 & 543, Liszt: Variations on Bach’s: “Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen” Daniel Chorzempa (organ)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 127
Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 4, 5, 7, 8 & 9 - Wand      
Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 4, 5, 7, 8 & 9 Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Günter Wand (conductor)
RCA
BVCC-34123/9
The Pearls of Polish Music - Szymanowski      
Szymanowski: Concert Overture Op. 12, Violin Concerto No. 1 Op. 35, Symphony No. 4 "Symphonie Concertante" Op. 60 Jakub Jakowicz (violin) Piotr Paleczny (piano) Sinfonia Varsovia Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)
BeArTon
CDB031
Bartok, Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra - Järvi        
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra, Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra, Fanfare for Louisville Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Paavo Järvi (Jarvi) (conductor)
Telarc
SACD-60618
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet - Thomas Sanderling      
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet - Fantasy Overture Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra Thomas Sanderling (conductor)
Audite
92.557
Naumann: Betulia Liberata - Hermann Max      
Johann Gottlieb Naumann: Betulia Liberata Markus Schäfer Nele Gramß Salome Haller Harry van der Kamp Hans Jörg Mammel Rheinische Kantorei Das Kleine Konzert Hermann Max
CPO
777 063-2
Buxtehude: Das Jüngste Gericht - Wilson      
Buxtehude: Wacht! Euch zum Streit - Das jüngste Gericht (The Last Judgement) Cornelia Samuelis Monika Mauch Gela Birckenstaedt La Capella Ducale Musica Fiata Roland Wilson (conductor)
Sony Classical
82876782652
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 6 - Jurowski        
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1 Op. 10, Symphony No. 6 Op. 54 Russian National Orchestra Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 068
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8 - Berglund        
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8 Russian National Orchestra Paavo Berglund (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 084
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 - Pletnev        
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 in G minor Op. 103 "The Year 1905" Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 076
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 - Dichter, Masur      
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat Op. 83, Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor Op. 13 "Pathetique" Misha Dichter (piano) Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Kurt Masur (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 125
Franck: Symphony in D minor, Chausson: Symphony in B flat - Janowski        
Franck: Symphony in D minor, Chausson: Symphony in B flat Op. 20 Orchestre de la Suisse Romande Marek Janowski (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 078
Schubert/Mahler: Death and the Maiden, Wagner - Spivakov      
Schubert/Mahler: Death and the Maiden, Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder Indra Thomas Moscow Virtuosi Vladimir Spivakov
Capriccio
71 098
Puccini: Turandot - Leinsdorf      
Puccini: Turandot Birgit Nilsson Renata Tebaldi Giorgio Tozzi Jussi Bjoerling Alessio de Paolis Mario Sereni Piero de Palma Tommasco Frascati Rome Opera Orchestra and Chorus Erich Leinsdorf (conductor)
Living Stereo
82876826242
Johann Michael Haydn: Requiem in B - Georg Grün      
Johann Michael Haydn: Requiem in B flat Major, Mozart: Ave verum corpus, God is our refuge, Misericordias Domini, Venite populi Jens Hamann (bass) Julian Prégardien (tenor) Manami Kusano (alto) Lydia Teuscher (soprano) KammerChor Saarbrücken Kammerphilharmonie Mannheim Georg Grün (conductor)
Carus
83.353
Dvorak: Saint Ludmila - Belohlavek        
Dvorak: Saint Ludmila Op. 71 Eva Urbanova (soprano) Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano) Stanislav Matis Ales Briscein (tenor) Peter Mikulas (bass) Prague Philharmonic Choir Bambini di Praga Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
ArcoDiva
UP 0078
Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder & Arias - Margiono, Spanjaard        
Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder (orch. von Mottl), Arias from Lohengrin, Tristan & Isolde, Tannhäuser, Walküre Charlotte Margiono Limburg Symphony Orchestra, Maastricht Ed Spanjaard (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 077
Respighi: La Pentola Magica - Conti      
Respighi: La Pentola Magica, La Sensitiva, Aretusa Damiana Pinti (mezzo soprano) Orchestra Sinfonica del Teatro Massimo di Palermo Marzio Conti (conductor)
CPO
777 071-2
Respighi: Ballad of the Gnomes - Geoffrey Simon      
Respighi: Suite for Organ and Strings in G major, Variations for Cello and Orchestra, Ballad of the Gnomes, Three Botticelli Pictures Philharmonia Orchestra Geoffrey Simon (conductor)
Cala Records
CACDS4028
Bruckner: Motets - Czech Philharmonic Choir Brno      
Bruckner: Motets Czech Philharmonic Choir Brno Petr Fiala (conductor)
MDG
922 1422-6
Francois Couperin: Keyboard Music 2 - Angela Hewitt      
Francois Couperin: Vingt Cinquieme Ordre (La Visionaire, La Misterieuse, La Monflambert, La Muse Victieuse, Les Ombres Errantes), Vingt Unieme Ordre (La Reine des coeurs, La Bondissante, La Couperin, La Harpee, La Petite Pince sans rire), Vingt Quatrieme Ordre (Les Dars homicides, L'Amphibie), Vingt ... more
Hyperion
SACDA67480
Fantaisie Triomphale - Rumon Gamba      
Guilmant: Marche-Fantaisie sur deux chants d’église, Méditation sur le Stabat Mater, Allegro, Final alla Schumann sur un Noël Languedocien, Dupré: Cortège et Litanie, Saint-Saëns: Cyprès et Litanie, Dubois: Fantaisie triumphale, Gounod: Fantaisie sur l’hymne national russe, Gigout/Ropartz: Grand ... more
Chandos
CHSA 5048
Exaudiam Eum - Consortium Vocale      
Gregorian Chant for Lent and Holy Week Mario Guillermo Ojeda (soloist) Consortium Vocale Oslo Alexander M. Schweitzer
2L
2L-043-SACD
Magnum Mysterium - Grex Vocalis      
Magnum Mysterium Grex Vocalis Carl Høgset (conductor)
2L
2L-026-SACD
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 - Blomstedt      
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in C minor Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
Querstand
VKJK-0604
Grieg: Olav Trygvason, Orchestral Songs - Ruud      
Grieg: Olav Trygvason, Orchestral Songs Marita Solberg Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1531
Grieg: Holberg Suite, Music for Strings - Ruud      
Grieg: Holberg Suite Op. 40, Two Elegiac Melodies Op. 34, Two Melodies Op. 53, Two Nordic Melodies Op. 63, Two Lyric Pieces Op. 68 Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1491
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker - Vedernikov        
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Op. 71 (complete ballet), Swan Lake Op. 20 ("Le Lac des Cygnes", Pas de deux from Act III), Eugene Onegin Op. 24 (Polonaise) Children’s Choir of the Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow Alexander Vedernikov (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 091
A New Joy, Orthodox Carols - Hillier      
Nicolas Kedrov: Our Father, Arvo Pärt; Rejoice O Virgin, Alexander Kastalsky: Verses before the Six Psalms No.1 & 2, Shepherds of Bethlehem, Today the Virgin Gives Birth, When Augustus Ruled Alone upon Earth, God Is with Us, Vasyl Barvinskyi: Oh, What a Wonder!, Kyrylo Stetsenko: A New Joy, The ... more
Harmonia Mundi
HMU 807410
Vladimir Godar: Mater - Bittová, Valent, Štryncl      
Vladimir Godar: Maykomashmalon, Magnificat, Luspávanky (Lullabies), Ecce puer, Stálá Matka (Stabat Mater), Regina coeli Iva Bittová (voice) Miloš Valent (violin, viola) Solamente Naturali Bratislava Conservatory Choir Dušan Bill (choirmaster) Marek Štryncl (conductor)
Pavian Records
PM0024-2
Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps, Symphony in 3 movements - Nott      
Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rite of Spring), Symphony in 3 movements Bamberger Symphoniker Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Tudor
SACD 7145
Schoenberg: String Quartet No. 4, Verklarte Nacht - Prazak Quartet        
Arnold Schoenberg: String Quartet No. 4 Op. 37, String Sextet "Verklarte Nacht" (Transfigured Night) Op. 4 Prazak Quartet Vladimir Bukac (viola) Petr Prause (cello)
Praga Digitals
PRD/DSD 250 234
Handel: Solomon - McGegan      
Handel: Solomon Tim Mead Dominique Labelle Claron McFadden Michael Slattery Roderick Williams Winchester Cathedral Choir Händel Festspielorchester Göttingen Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
Carus
83.242
Homilius: Cantatas III      
Gottfried August Homilius: Passions-Cantate "Ein Lämmlein geht und trägt die Schuld" Monika Mauch Bogna Bartosz Markus Brutscher Hans Christoph Begemann Basler Madrigalisten Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik Fritz Näf (conductor)
Carus
83.262
Richard Strauss: Alpine Symphony, Four Last Songs - Luisi      
Richard Strauss: An Alpine Symphony Op. 64, Four Last Songs Anja Harteros Staatskapelle Dresden Fabio Luisi (conductor)
Sony Classical
88697141972
Mozart: Don Giovanni - Jacobs      
Mozart: Don Giovanni Johannes Weisser (baritone) Lorenzo Regazzo (bass) Alexandrina Pendatchanska (soprano) Olga Pasichnyk (soprano) Kenneth Tarver (tenor) Sunhae Im (soprano) Nikolay Borchev (bass) Alessandro Guerzoni (bass) RIAS Kammerchor Freiburger Barockorchester René Jacobs (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi
HMC 801964/66
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro - René Jacobs      
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro ("Le Nozze di Figaro") Veronique Gens (soprano) Patrizia Ciofi (soprano) Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano) Lorenzo Regazzo (baritone) Simon Keenlyside (baritone) Collegium Vocale Gent Concerto Koln René Jacobs (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi
HMC 801818/20
Bach: Christmas Oratorio - Jan Willem de Vriend        
Bach: Christmas Oratorio BWV 248 Malin Hartelius (soprano) Kristina Hammerström (mezzo-soprano) Jörg Dürmüller (tenor) Detlef Roth (bass) Combattimento Consort Amsterdam Cappella Amsterdam Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)
Challenge Classics
CC 76607
Mozart: Concertos for Two and Three Pianos - Brautigam, Lubimov, Huss      
Mozart: Concerto in E flat major for two pianos K.365, Concerto in F major for three pianos K.242 "Lodron Concerto", Concerto in E flat major for two pianos K.365 (version with clarinets, trumpets & timpani) Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano) Alexai Lubimov (fortepiano) Haydn Sinfonietta Wien Manfred ... more
BIS
BIS-SACD-1618
Grandes Pièces Symphoniques - Ian Tracey      
Tournemire: Improvisation sur le "Te Deum", Bonnet: Elves & Lamento, Saint-Saëns: Allegro giocoso de Sept Improvisations, Franck: Grande pièce symphonique, Gigout: Scherzo from Dix Pièces, Widor: Symphonie Op. 13 Ian Tracey (organ)
Chandos
CHSA 5056
Silvestrov: Symphony No. 6 - Kofman      
Valenti Silvestrov: Symphony No. 6 Beethoven Orchester Bonn Roman Kofman (conductor)
MDG
937 1478-6
Shostakovich: The Barshai Arrangements - Conrad van Alphen      
Shostakovich (arr. Barshai): Chamber Symphonies Opp. 49a & 110a, Symphony for Strings Op. 118a Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra Conrad van Alphen (conductor)
Talent Records
DOM 2929 72
Gruber, HK: Zeitstimmung - Kristjan Järvi      
Heinz Karl Gruber: Zeitstimmung für Chansonnier & Orchester, Konzert für Percussion & Orchester "Rough Music", Charivari/J. Strauss II: Perpetuum Mobile Heinz Karl Gruber Martin Grubinger Tonkünstler Orchester Kristjan Järvi (Jarvi) (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1681
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde - Sieghart        
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano) Donald Litaker (tenor) The Arnhem Philharmonic Orchestra Martin Sieghart (conductor)
Exton
EXCL-00006
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 - Eschenbach      
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor Op. 47, Seven Romances on Poems of Alexander Blok Op. 127 Yvonne Naef (mezzo-soprano) Juliette Kang (violin) Hai-Ye Ni (cello) The Philadelphia Orchestra Christoph Eschenbach (piano, conductor)
Ondine
ODE 1109-5
Schumann: Symphony No. 1, Overtures - Dausgaard      
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B flat major Op. 38 "Spring Symphony", Overture to Schiller’s "Braut von Messina" Op. 100, Overture to the opera "Genoveva" Op. 81, Symphony in G minor "Zwickau Symphony" (1832–33), Overture, Scherzo and Finale Op. 52 Swedish Chamber Orchestra Thomas Dausgaard ... more
BIS
BIS-SACD-1569
Vergine Bella - Arianna Savall      
Palestrina, Cima, de Rore, Ruffo, Arcadelt, Mainiero, Bassano Arianna Savall (soprano) Thomas Kügler (flute) Il Desiderio
Aeolus
AE-10146
Venetian Composers in Guatemala and Bolivia - Albalonga      
Giacomo Facco, Baldassare Galuppi, Antonio Gaetano Pampani Albalonga Aníbal E. Cetrangolo (conductor)
Arts Music
47722-8
Tiovo Tulev: Songs - Hillier        
Tiovo Tulev: Der Herr ist mein getreuer Hirt, Jusquez au printemps, Leave, alas, this tormenting, Rejoice! Rejoice! Rejoice! Robin Blaze Estonian Philharmonic Choir Paul Hillier (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi
HMU 807452
Ravel: The Complete Piano Works Vol. 2 - Artur Pizarro      
Ravel: Prélude, Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn, Sonatine, Menuet antique, Valse nobles et sentimentales, À la maniere de Borodine, À la maniere de Chabrier, Pavane pour une infante défunt, Le tombeau de Couperin Artur Pizarro (piano)
Linn Records
CKD 315
Beloved & Beautiful - Netherlands Bach Society        
Bach, Schütz, Böhm, Buxtehude The Netherlands Bach Society Jos van Veldhoven (conductor)
Channel Classics
CCS SA 27308
Rossini: Instrumental Music - Fischer        
Rossini: Instrumental Music Budapest Festival Orchestra Ivan Fischer (conductor)
Channel Classics
CCS SA 27708
Handel: Samson - McGegan      
Georg Friedrich Handel: Samson HWV 57 Sophie Daneman (soprano) Franziska Gottwald (alto) Thomas Cooley, Michael Slattery (tenor) William Berger, Wolf Matthias Friedrich (bass) NDR Chor FestspielOrchester Göttingen Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
Carus
83.425
Northern German Organ Baroque Vol. 7: Johann Praetorius - Organ Works - Friedhelm Flamme      
Johann Praetorius: Organ Works Friedhelm Flamme (organ)
CPO
777 344-2
Franceschini: La Passion - Ensemble Continuum      
Armando Franceschini: La Passion Ensemble Continuum Luigi Azzolini (conductor)
Velut Luna
CVLD166
Mahler: Symphony No. 8 - Inbal        
Mahler: Symphony No. 8 Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra Eliahu Inbal (conductor)
Exton
OVCL-00379
Berg: Orchestral Works - Mario Venzago      
Alban Berg: Piano Sonata Op. 1 (orch. Theo Verbey), Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel", Lulu-Symphonie Isabelle van Keulen (violin) Geraldine McGreevy (soprano) Robert Murray (tenor) Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Mario Venzago (conductor)
Chandos
CHSA 5074
Mahler: Symphony No. 4 - Fischer        
Mahler: Symphony No. 4 Miah Persson (soprano) Budapest Festival Orchestra Ivan Fischer (conductor)
Channel Classics
CCS SA 26109
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15, Hamlet - Pletnev        
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15, Hamlet (Incidental Music) Op. 32 Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 331
Michelangelo Rossi: La poesia cromatica - Huelgas Ensemble      
Michelangelo Rossi: La poesia cromatica Huelgas Ensemble Paul van Nevel (conductor)
DHM
88697527092
Schoenberg, Berg, Webern - Karajan      
Schoenberg: Transfigured Night Op. 4, Berg: Three Pieces Op. 6, Webern: Passacaglia for orchestra Op. 1 Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Esoteric
ESSG-90017
Lang: The Little Match Girl Passion - Hillier        
David Lang: The Little Match Girl Passion, For Love is Strong, I Lie, Evening Morning Day, Again (after Ecclesiastes) Theatre of Voices Ars Nova Copenhagen Paul Hillier (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi
HMU 807496
Strauss: Alpine Symphony, Macbeth - Janowski        
Richard Strauss: Alpine Symphony, Macbeth Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Marek Janowski (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 339
Brahms: Symphony No. 1, Haydn Variations - Fischer        
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op. 68, Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn Op. 56a, Hungarian Dance No. 14 (arr. Fischer) Budapest Festival Orchestra Iván Fischer (conductor)
Channel Classics
CCS SA 28309
Bach: Motets - Suzuki      
Bach: Motets Bach Collegium Japan Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1841
Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3 - Kempf, Litton      
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2, Piano Concerto No. 3, Piano Sonata No. 2 Freddy Kempf (piano) Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra Andrew Litton (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1820
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, Choral Fantasia - Brautigam, Parrott      
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor", Choral Fantasia Ronald Brautigam Norrköping Symphony Orchestra Andrew Parrott (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1793
Anonymous 4: The Cherry Tree      
Prose: Prophetarum presignata - Irish, 14th C. Carol: Nowel syng we bothe al and som - English, 15th C. Carol: Alma redemptoris mater - English, 15th C. Folk hymn: The Shepherd's Star - American, Southern Harmony, 1835 Ballad carol: Newell - Tydings trew - English, 15th C. Carol: Mervele noght ... more
Harmonia Mundi
HMU 807453
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 11 - Gergiev      
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 2, Symphony No. 11 "The Year 1905" Mariinsky Orchestra Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Mariinsky
MAR0507
Strauss: Alpine Symphony, Till Eulenspiegel - Bychkov      
Richard Strauss: Alpine Symphony (Eine Alpensinfonie) Op. 64, Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op. 28 WDR Sinfonieorchester Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
Profil
PH09065
Bach: Mass in B minor - Dunedin Consort      
Bach: Mass in B minor BWV 232 (ed. Rifkin) Dunedin Consort
Linn Records
CKD 354
Dvorak: Requiem, Symphony No. 8 - Jansons      
Dvorak: Requiem, Symphony No. 8 Krassimira Stoyanova (soprano) Mihoko Fujimura (alto) Klaus Florian Vogt (tenor) Thomas Quasthoff (bass) Wiener Singverein Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Mariss Jansons (conductor)
RCO live
RCO 10001
Schumann: Scenes from Goethes Faust - Harnoncourt      
Schumann: Scenes from Goethes Faust Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
RCO live
RCO09001
Baltic Runes - Hillier        
Veljo Tormis: Laulusild, Piispa ja pakana, Jaanilaulud, Jean Sibelius: Rakastava Op. 14, Cyrillus Kreek: Three Folksongs, Erik Bergman: Lapponia Op. 76 Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir Paul Hillier (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi
HMU 807485
Masaaki Suzuki plays Buxtehude      
Dietrich Buxtehude: Toccata in F major BuxWV156, Praeludium in A minor BuxWV153, Ciacona in E minor BuxWV160, Te Deum Laudamus BuxWV218, Von Gott will ich nicht lassen BuxWV220, Von Gott will ich nicht lassen BuxWV221, Praeludium in G minor BuxWV148, Toccata in D minor BuxWV155, Nimm von uns, Herr, ... more
BIS
BIS-SACD-1809
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 - Nott      
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C minor "Resurrection" Anne Schwanewilms (soprano) Lioba Braun (contralto) Chor der Bamberger Symphoniker - Rolf Beck (Chorus Master) Bamberger Symphoniker Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Tudor
SACD 7158
Mahler: Symphony No. 9 - Nott      
Mahler: Symphony No. 9 Bamberger Symphoniker Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Tudor
SACD 7162
Mahler: Symphony No. 4 - Nott      
Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G major Mojca Erdmann (soprano) Bamberger Symphoniker Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Tudor
SACD 7151
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 - Nott      
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major Bamberger Symphoniker Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Tudor
SACD 7147
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Nott      
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (9) in C major D.944 "Great" Bamberger Symphoniker Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Tudor
CD 7144
Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6 - Nott      
Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B flat major D 485, Symphony No. 6 in C major D 589 Bamberger Symphoniker Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Tudor
CD 7143
Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 4 - Nott      
Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 4 "Tragic" Bamberger Symphoniker Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Tudor
CD 7142
Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 1, 3 & 7 - Nott      
Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D major D.82, Symphony No. 3 in D major D.200, Symphony No. 7 (8) in B minor D.759 "Unfinished" Bamberger Symphoniker Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Tudor
CD 7141
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 - Nott      
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 Bamberger Symphoniker Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Tudor
CD 7126
Wagner: The Symphonic Ring - Darlington    
Wagner: The Symphonic Ring Duisburger Philharmoniker Jonathan Darlington (conductor)
Acousence
?
Lutoslawski: Orchestral Works - Gardner (Muzyka Polska I)      
Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra, Symphony No. 3, Chain 3 BBC Symphony Orchestra Edward Gardner (conductor)
Chandos
CHSA 5082
Beethoven: Complete Piano Works Vol. 9 - Brautigam      
Beethoven: Sonatinas WoO 47, 50 & 51 Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1672
Bach: Violin Concertos - Podger, Brecon Baroque        
Bach: Violin Concertos BWV 1041, 1042 & 1055 Rachel Podger (violin) Brecon Baroque
Channel Classics
CCS SA 30910
Rued Langgaard: Music of the Spheres - Dausgaard      
Rued Langgaard: Music of the Spheres, The Time of the End, From the Deep Hetna Regitze Bruun (mezzo-soprano) Inger Dam-Jensen (soprano) Johan Reuter (baritone) Danish National Choir Danish National Symphony Orchestra Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
Dacapo Records
6.220535
Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4 - Dausgaard      
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97 "Rhenish", Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op. 120, Manfred - Overture Op. 115, Hermann and Dorothea - Overture Op. 136 Swedish Chamber Orchestra Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1619
Bach: Magnificat - Jos van Veldhoven        
Bach: Magnificat BWV 243, Cantata "Unser Mund sei Voll Lachens" BWV 110 The Netherlands Bach Society Jos van Veldhoven (conductor)
Channel Classics
CCS SA 32010
Bartok: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 - Steinbacher, Janowski        
Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 1, Violin Concerto No. 2 Arabella Steinbacher (violin) Orchestre de la Suisse Romande Marek Janowski (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 350
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 - Jansons      
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection" Ricarda Merbeth (soprano) Bernarda Fink (mezzo soprano) Netherlands Radio Choir Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Mariss Jansons (conductor)
RCO live
RCO 10002 (PAL), 10102 (NTSC)
Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream - Kristjan Järvi      
Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream (complete) Tonkünstler-Orchester Kristjan Järvi (Jarvi)
Preiser Records
PR 90786
Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 6 - Fischer        
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4, Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral" Budapest Festival Orchestra Ivan Fischer (conductor)
Channel Classics
CCS SA 30710
Suk: Ripening, Symphony in E major - Belohlavek      
Joseph Suk: Ripening, Symphony in E major Op. 14 New London Chamber Choir BBC Symphony Orchestra Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
Chandos
CHSA 5081
Handel: Apollo & Dafne - Jed Wentz        
Handel: The Music from "The Alchymist" in B flat major HWV 43, Apollo & Dafne (La Terra e Liberata) HWV 122 Nicola Wemyss (soprano) Tom Sol (bass) Michael Borgstede (harpsichord) Musica ad Rhenum Jed Wentz (conductor)
Brilliant Classics
93073
Handel: Judas Maccabaeus - Ferlesch      
Handel: Judas Maccabaeus Cornelia Horak Hermine Haselböck (Haselbock) Thomas Künne Daniel Johannsen Klemens Sander Altenburger Sängerknaben Wiener Singakademie Heinz Ferlesch (conductor)
ORF
?
Handel: Alcina - Bolton      
Handel: Alcina Anja Harteros (Alcina) Vesselina Kasarova (Ruggiero) Veronica Cangemi (Morgana) Sonia Prina (Bradamante) John Mark Ainsley (Oronte) Christopher Purves (Melisso) Deborah York (Oberto) Bayerisches Staatsorchester Ivor Bolton (conductor)
Farao Classics
B 108 080
Handel: Giove in Argo - Kraus, Beckert      
Handel: Giove in Argo Tanja Aspelmeier Lisa Tjalve Theresa Nelles Benoît Haler Markus Auerbach Raimonds Spogis Kammerchor Würzburg Concert Royal, Köln Sylvie Kraus, Matthias Beckert (conductor)
Musicaphon
M 56891
Handel: Alexander's Feast - Bosch      
Handel: Alexander's Feast or The Power of Musik Dorothee Mields Judith Berning Paul Agnew Woong-jo Choi Aachener Kammerchor Aachen SO Marcus Bosch (conductor)
Coviello Classics
COV 30715
Handel: Cantatas - Veronika Winter      
Handel: Un' alma innamorata HWV 173, Dietro l'orme fugaci HWV 105, Figlio d'alte speranze HWV 113, Psalm 112 "Laudate pueri Dominum" HWV 236 Veronika Winter Das Kleine Konzert Hermann Max
Capriccio
71 083
Handel: Clori, Tirsi e Fileno - Katschner      
Handel: Clori, Tirsi e Fileno, Cantata a tre con Stromenti HWV 96 Suzie LeBlanc (soprano) Jörg Waschinski (soprano) David Cordier (alto) Lautten Compagney Wolfgang Katschner
New Classical Adventure
60188
Handel: Un momento di contento - Christoph Genz      
Georg Friedrich Handel: Un momento di contento, Arias for Tenor Christoph Genz (tenor) Julia Wagner (soprano) Händelfestspielorchester Halle David Timm (conductor)
Coviello Classics
COV 20808
Handel: Acis and Galatea - McGegan      
Handel: Acis and Galatea (version by Mendelssohn Bartholdy) Julia Kleiter (soprano) Christoph Prégardien (tenor) Michael Slattery (tenor) Wolf Matthias Friedrich (bass) NDR Chor FestspielOrchester Göttingen Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
Carus
83.420
Handel: Saul - Rademann      
Handel: Saul Anna Prohaska (soprano) Ditte Anderson (alto) Tim Mead (tenor) Maximilian Schmitt (bass) Dresdner Kammerchor & Barockorchester Hans-Christoph Rademann (conductor)
Carus
83.243
Handel: Israel in Egypt - Speck      
Handel: Israel in Egypt Antonia Bourvé (soprano) Cornelia Winter (soprano) Michael Hofmeister (alto) Terry Wey (alto) Jan Kobow (tenor) Markus Flaig (bass) Konstantin Wolff (bass) Vokalensemble Rastatt Les Favorites Holger Speck (conductor)
Carus
83.423
Handel: Jephtha - Matthias Grünert      
Handel: Jephtha HWV 70 Markus Schäfer Gotthold Schwarz Britta Schwarz Patrick van Goethem Miriam Meyer Birte Kulawikm Kammerchor der Frauenkirche Dresdner Barockorchester Matthias Grünert (conductor)
Carus
83.422
Marais: Pieces de Viole - Savall      
Marin Marais: Pieces de Viole des Cinq Livres Jordi Savall Ton Koopman Hopkinson Smith Christophe Coin Anne Gallet
Alia Vox Heritage
AVSA9872A-E
An Evening with Leopold Stokowski - Egarr      
Bach, Cesti, Handel, Ockeghem, Palestrina, Purcell, Tchaikovsky Brussels Philharmonic Richard Egarr (conductor)
Glossa
GCDSA 922209
Ravel, Debussy, Massenet - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet      
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G, Debussy: Fantaisie, Massenet: Deux Impromptus, Toccata, Deux Pieces pour piano, Valse folle Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano) BBC Symphony Orchestra Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)
Chandos
CHSA 5084
Bach: Cantatas and Arias - Elizabeth Watts        
Bach: Cantatas BWV 51 & 199, Arias from BWV 31, 57, 84 & 105 Elizabeth Watts The English Concert Harry Bicket (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi
HMU 807550
Holst: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 - Hickox      
Gustav Holst: The Morning of the Year, The Lure, The Golden Goose, The Ballet from "The Perfect Fool" Joyful Company of Singers BBC National Orchestra of Wales Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos
CHSA 5069
Rogier: Polychoral Works - Magnificat      
Philippe Rogier: Domine Dominus noster, Laudate Dominum, Missa Domine in virtue tua Magnificat Philip Cave (conductor) His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Linn Records
CKD 348
Handel: Ode for St. Cecilia's Day, Alexander's Feast - Neumann      
Handel: Ode for St. Cecilia's Day, Alexander's Feast Simone Kermes Virgil Hartinger Konstantin Wolff Kölner Kammerchor Collegium Cartusianum Peter Neumann (conductor)
Carus
83.424
Liaisons Vol. 1 - Dejan Lazic        
Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in C major K.420, Sonata in F minor K.58, Sonata in F major K.82, Sonata in D major K.491, Sonata in D major K.430, Sonata in C major K.159, Sonata in D minor K.9, Sonata in F major K.17, Sonata in A minor K.3 (Presto), Sonata in E major K.380 (Andante comodo), Sonata in E ... more
Channel Classics
CCS SA 23407
Walton: Belshazzar's Feast, Symphony No. 1 - Davis        
Walton: Belshazzar's Feast, Symphony No. 1 Peter Coleman-Wright (baritone) London Symphony Chorus London Symphony Orchestra Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO Live
LSO0681
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 10 - Gergiev      
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 3, Symphony No. 10 Mariinsky Orchestra Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Mariinsky
MAR0511
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 - Nott      
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D minor Mihoko Fujimura (mezzo soprano) Bamberger Symphoniker Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Tudor
SACD 7170
KUNIKO plays Reich        
Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint, Six Marimbas, Vermont Counterpoint KUNIKO
Linn Records
CKD 385
The Christmas Story - Hillier        
"The Christmas Story" Anon.: Rorate coeli desuper; Puer natus est; Videntes stellam; Herodes iratus; Vox in Rama Traditional: Veni veni Emanuel; Es ist ein Ros entsprungen; Dormi, dormi, o bel bambin; Liebe Hirten; Andachtsjodler; Personent hodie; The holly and the ivy; We wish you a merry ... more
Harmonia Mundi
HMU 807565
Tarik O'Regan: Acallam na Senórach - Hillier      
Tarik O'Regan: Acallam na Senórach (An Irish Colloquy) National Chamber Choir of Ireland Paul Hillier (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi
HMU 807486
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor - Gergiev      
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor Natalie Dessay Piotr Beczala Vladislav Sulimsky Mariinsky Orchestra & Chorus Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Mariinsky
MAR0512
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, Four Last Songs - Yannick Nézet-Séguin      
Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben Op. 40, Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) Dorothea Röschmann (soprano) Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1880
La Spagna - Atrium Musicæ de Madrid, Gregorio Paniagua      
"La Spagna, A Tune Through Three Centuries" Atrium Musicæ de Madrid Gregorio Paniagua
BIS
BIS-SACD-1963
Hindemith: Orchestral Works - Neschling      
Paul Hindemith: Mathis der Maler, Nobilissima Visione, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber São Paulo Symphony Orchestra John Neschling (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1730
Wagner: Parsifal - Jaap van Zweden      
Wagner: Parsifal Falk Struckmann Katharina Dalayman Robert Holl Klaus Florian Vogt Krister St. Hill Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Netherlands Radio Choir State Male Choir "Latvija" Jaap van Zweden (conductor)
Challenge Classics
CC 72519
Stories - Theatre of Voices, Paul Hillier      
Luciano Berio, Cathy Berberian, John Cage, Roger Marsh, Jackson Mac Low, Sheldon Frank Theatre of Voices Paul Hillier
Harmonia Mundi
HMU 807527
The Mahler Album - Amsterdam Sinfonietta        
Mahler: Symphony No. 10 (adagio), Symphony No. 5 (adagietto), Beethoven/Mahler: String Quartet Op. 95 Amsterdam Sinfonietta Candida Thompson
Channel Classics
CCS SA 31511
Sieur de Sainte-Colombe - Wieland Kuijken, Jordi Savall      
Sieur de Sainte-Colombe, Concerts à deux violes esgales Wieland Kuijken Jordi Savall
Alia Vox Heritage
AVSA9885A+B
Roman Polyphony - Tölzer Knabenchor      
Orazio Benevoli: Missa Tira Corda, Giuseppe Ottavio Pitoni: Dixit Dominus for 16 voices Tölzer Knabenchor Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden
Spektral
SRL4-11089
Berg: Lulu Suite, 3 Orchestral Pieces - Gatti      
Alban Berg: Lulu Suite, 3 Orchestral Pieces Op. 6 Anat Efraty (soprano) Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Daniele Gatti (conductor)
RCO live
RCO 08004
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 - Jansons      
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D minor Bernarda Fink (mezzo soprano) Netherlands Radio Choir Boys of the Breda Sacrament Choir Rijnmond Boys Choir Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Mariss Jansons (conductor)
RCO live
RCO 10004
Chopin: Piano Works - Yevgeny Sudbin      
Chopin: Fantaisie in F minor Op. 49, Nocturne in C sharp minor Op. 27 No. 1, Nocturne in C minor Op. 48 No. 1, Mazurka in F minor Op. 7 No. 3, Mazurka in D major Op. 33 No. 2, Mazurka in B minor Op. 33 No. 4, Ballade No. 3 in A flat major Op. 47, Mazurka in B flat minor Op. 24 No. 4, Mazurka in C ... more
BIS
BIS-SACD-1838
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique etc. - Gergiev      
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, La Mort de Cleopatre Olga Borodina Wiener Philharmoniker Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Philips Classics
470 632-2
Music for a Time of War - Kalmar        
Charles Ives: The Unanswered Question, John Adams: The Wound-Dresser, Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem Op. 20, Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 4 in F minor Sanford Sylvan (baritone) The Oregon Symphony Carlos Kalmar (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 393
A Bridge of Dreams - Hillier      
Jack Body: Lullabies, Anne Boyd: As I crossed a bridge of dreams, Ross Edwards: Sacred Kingfisher Psalms, Lou Harrison: Mass for Saint Cecilia, Steve Reich: Know what is above you, Terry Riley: Mexico City Blues, Liu Sola: Interludes/Seafarer Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) Ars Nova Copenhagen Paul ... more
Dacapo Records
6.220597
D'Indy, Saint-Saëns, Chausson - Janowski        
D'Indy: Symphonie sur un chant montagnard francais (Symphony on a French Mountain Air) Op. 25, Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 2 in A minor Op. 55, Chausson: Soir de fête Martin Helmchen (piano) Orchestre de la Suisse Romande Marek Janowski (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 357
Horizon 4 - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra      
Mahler/Matthews, Van Keulen, Glanert, Jeths, Roukens, Shchedrin, Berio, Matthew Hindson Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Lothar Zagrosek, Markus Stenz, Ed Spanjaard, David Robertson, Susanna Mälkki (conductors)
RCO live
RCO 11001
Bach: Cantatas - Johannette Zomer, Florilegium        
Bach: Cantata "Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal" BWV 146, Cantata "Ich habe genug" BWV 82a, Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor BWV 1067, Cantata "Mein Herze Schwimmt in Blut" BWV 199 Johannette Zomer (soprano) Florilegium
Channel Classics
CCS SA 23807
Bach & Telemann - Florilegium        
Bach: Cantata "Non sa che sia dolore" BWV 209, Triple Concerto in A minor BWV 1044, Telemann: Concerto in A major (from Tafelmusik Part 1) Lucy Crowe (soprano) Florilegium
Channel Classics
CCS SA 27208
Shostakovich: Cello Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 - Dindo, Noseda      
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1, Cello Concerto No. 2 Enrico Dindo (cello) Danish National Symphony Orchestra Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
Chandos
CHSA 5093
Stravinsky: The Firebird - Litton      
Stravinsky: L’Oiseau de feu (The Firebird) – 1910 Ballet Score, Tchaikovsky (arr. Stravinsky): Pas-De-Deux (L’Oiseau bleu – Bluebird), Sibelius (arr. Stravinsky): Canzonetta Op. 62a, Chopin (arr. Stravinsky): Nocturne in A flat major Op. 32 No. 1, Grande Valse Brillante Op. 18 Bergen Philharmonic ... more
BIS
BIS-SACD-1874
Rachmaninov, Medtner: Piano Concertos - Sudbin, Llewellyn      
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G minor Op. 40, Floods of Spring (from Twelve Songs Op. 14, trans. Sudbin), Medtner: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Op. 50 Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) North Carolina Symphony Orchestra Grant Llewellyn (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1728
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini - Matsuev      
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Denis Matsuev (piano) Mariinsky Orchestra Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Mariinsky
MAR0505
Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer - Gergiev      
Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer, Little Humpbacked Horse, Naughty Limericks Mariinsky Orchestra and Chorus Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Mariinsky
MAR0504
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring, Firebird Suite - Fischer        
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring, Firebird Suite, Scherzo, Tango Budapest Festival Orchestra Ivan Fischer (conductor)
Channel Classics
CCS SA 32112
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring, Petrushka - Litton      
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring, Petrushka (1911 version) Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra Andrew Litton (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1474
Hillborg: Eleven Gates - Oramo, Gilbert, Salonen      
Anders Hillborg: King Tide, Exquisite Corpse, Dreaming River, Eleven Gates Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra Sakari Oramo (conductor) Alan Gilbert (conductor) Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1406
Ockeghem, de la Rue: Requiem - Bull      
Johannes Ockeghem: Missa pro defunctis, Pierre de la Rue: Missa pro fidelibus defunctis Cappella Pratensis Stratton Bull
Challenge Classics
CC 72541
Lieder - Mihoko Fujimura      
Schubert, Wagner, Richard Strauss, Mahler Mihoko Fujimura (mezzo soprano) Roger Vignoles (piano)
Fontec
FOCD-9487
Vivaldi: Sacred works for soprano and concertos - Florilegium        
Vivaldi: Sacred works for soprano and concertos Florilegium Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano)
Channel Classics
CCS SA 32311
Lutoslawski: Orchestral Works II - Gardner (Muzyka Polska III)      
Lutoslawski: Symphonic Variations, Paganini Variations, Piano Concerto, Symphony No. 4 Louis Lortie (piano) BBC Symphony Orchestra Edward Gardner (conductor)
Chandos
CHSA 5098
Berio: Realisations - Edward Gardner      
Berio: Sechs frühe Lieder (from Mahler: Lieder und Gesage aus der Jugenzeit arr. baritone and orchestra), Rendering (after fragments for Schubert: Symphony No. 10 in D major), Sonata Op. 120 No. 1 (Brahms: Clarinet Sonata adapt. for clarinet and orchestra) Roderick Williams (baritone) Michael ... more
Chandos
CHSA 5101
Brahms: Nänie, Gesang der Parzen, Alt-Rhapsodie, Schicksalslied      
Brahms: Nänie Op. 82, Gesang der Parzen Op. 89, Rhapsodie für Alt-Solo, Männerchor und Orchester Op. 53 "Alt-Rhapsodie", Schicksalslied Op. 54 Alice Coote Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks Bamberger Symphoniker - Bayerische Staatsphilharmonie Robin Ticciati (conductor)
Tudor
SACD 7167
Brahms: Haydn Variations - Ticciati      
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op. 56a "St Antony Chorale", Serenade No. 1 in D major Op. 11, 3 Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 3 & 10 Bamberger Symphoniker Robin Ticciati (conductor)
Tudor
SACD 7183
Mahler: Symphony No. 7 - Nott      
Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in E minor Bamberger Symphoniker Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Tudor
SACD 7176
endBeginning - New York Polyphony      
Antoine Brumel: Missa pro defunctis, Libera me, Domine (plainsong), Thomas Crecquillon: Lamentationes Jeremiæ, Jacobus Clemens non Papa: Tristitia obsedit me – Infelix ego, Josquin Desprez (attrib.): Absalon fili mi, In paradisum (plainsong), Jackson Hill: Ma fin est mon commencement New York ... more
BIS
BIS-SACD-1949
Romantische Ouvertüren - Ola Rudner      
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Von der schönen Melusine, Die Hebriden, Giacomo Meyerbeer: Alimelek, Louis Spohr: Jessonda, Richard Wagner: Festouvertüre 1834, Carl Maria von Weber: Abu Hassan, Oberon, Der Freischütz Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen Ola Rudner (conductor)
Ars Produktion
ARS 38 083
Arcadia Lost - Wigglesworth      
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending, Flos Campi, On Wenlock Edge, Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem Michael Dauth Roger Benedict Steve Davislim Sydney Symphony Orchestra Mark Wigglesworth (conductor)
Melba Recordings
MR301131
Horizon 1 - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra      
Moritz Eggert: Number Nine VI: A Bigger Splash, Colin Matthews: Turning Point, Theo Verbeij: Lied for Trombone and Orchestra, Detlev Glanert: Theatrum Bestiarum Jörgen van Rijen (trombone) Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Markus Stenz (conductor)
RCO live
RCO 08003
Horizon 2 - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra      
Dukas: van Keulen - La Plainte, au loin, du faune… , Messiaen: Les offrandes oubliées, Chronochromie, Dalbavie: La source d’un regard, Zuidam: Adam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra George Benjamin (conductor) Ingo Metzmacher (conductor)
RCO live
RCO 09003
Requiem - Lumen Valo      
Schütz: Unser Wandel is im Himmel, Die mit Tränen säen, Selig sind die Toten, Palestrina: Missa Brevis (excerpts), Wert: Adesto dolori meo, Pizzetti: Dies Irae, Lasso: Lagrime di San Pietro Lumen Valo Vocal Ensemble
Sigillum
LVCD5
Wagner: Parsifal - Janowski      
Wagner: Parsifal Christian Elsner (Parsifal) Franz-Josef Selig (Gurnemanz) Michelle DeYoung (Kundry & Stimme aus der Hohe) Evgeny Nikitin (Amfortas) Elke Wilm Schulte (Klingsor) Dimitry Ivashchenko (Titurel) Clemens Bieber, Tuomas Pursio (Gralsritter) Michael Smallwood, Timothy Fallon ... more
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 401
Ockeghem, Sørensen: Requiem - Hillier      
Johannes Ockeghem: Missa pro defunctis, Bent Sørensen: Fragments of Requiem Ars Nova Copenhagen Paul Hillier (conductor)
Dacapo Records
6.220571
John Tavener: The Protecting Veil etc. - Wallfisch/RPO/Brown      
John Tavener: The Protecting Veil, Thrinos, Eternal Memory Raphael Wallfisch Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Justin Brown (conductor)
Membran
222881
Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky, Lieutenant Kije - Slatkin      
Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky, Lieutenant Kije St. Louis Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
Mobile Fidelity
UDSACD 4009
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé - Skrowaczewski      
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Ballet Suites 1 & 2, Ma Mère l'Oye, Valse nobles et sentimentales Minnesota Orchestra Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor)
Mobile Fidelity
UDSACD 4008
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem - Janowski        
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem Camilla Tilling (soprano) Detlef Roth (baritone) Rundfunkchor Berlin Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin Marek Janowski (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 361
MacMillan: Visitatio Sepulchri, Sun-Dogs - MacMillan      
James MacMillan: Visitatio Sepulchri, Sun-Dogs Netherlands Radio Choir Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic James MacMillan Celso Antunes
BIS
BIS-SACD-1719
Pärt: Creator Spiritus - Hillier        
Arvo Pärt: Veni creator, The Deer's Cry, Psalom, Most Holy Mother of God, Solfeggio, My heart's in the highlands, Peace upon you Jerusalem, Ein Wallfahrtslied, Morning Star, Stabat Mater Theatre of Voices Ars Nova Copenhagen NYYD Quartet Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (organ) Paul Hillier ... more
Harmonia Mundi
HMU 807553
Bruckner: Symphony No. 1 - Janowski        
Bruckner: Symphony No. 1 in C minor Orchestre de la Suisse Romande Marek Janowski (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 447
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Cléopâtre - Nézet-Séguin      
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, La Mort de Cléopâtre Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano) Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1800
Bach: Les Quatre Ouvertures - Savall      
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major BWV 1066, Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor BWV 1067, Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major BWV 1068, Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D major BWV 1069 Le Concert Des Nations Jordi Savall (direction)
Alia Vox Heritage
AVSA9890A+B
Bach: Hunt Cantata - Suzuki      
Bach: Sinfonia in F major BWV 1046a/1, Cantata "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd" BWV 208 (Hunt Cantata), Cantata "Die Zeit, die Tag und Jahre macht" BWV 134a (Serenata) Sophie Junker (soprano) Joanne Lunn (soprano) Makoto Sakurada (tenor) Roderick Williams (baritone) Damien Guillon ... more
BIS
BIS-SACD-1971
Haydn: The Creation - Weil      
Haydn: The Creation Sibylla Rubens Jan Kobow Hanno Müller-Brachmann Tölzer Knabenchor Cappella Coloniensis Bruno Weil (conductor)
Ars Produktion
ARS 38 082
Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier) - Sviatoslav Richter      
J.S. Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Books I & II (BWV 846-893) Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
Sony Classical (Japan)
SICC-10144/47
Tchaikovsky: Symphonies Nos. 1-3 - Gergiev      
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 "Winter daydreams"*, Symphony No. 2 "Little Russian"**, Symphony No. 3 "Polish"^ London Symphony Orchestra Valery Gergiev (conductor)
LSO Live
LSO0710
Bruckner: Symphony No. 3 - Janowski        
Bruckner: Symphony No. 3 in D minor Orchestre de la Suisse Romande Marek Janowski (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 449
Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7 - Herreweghe      
Schubert: Symphony No. 6, Symphony No. 7 (8) "Unfinished" Royal Flemish Philharmonic Phillipe Herreweghe (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 446
Suk: Prague, A Summer's Tale - Belohlavek      
Suk: Prague Op. 26, A Summer's Tale Op. 29 BBC Symphony Orchestra Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
Chandos
CHSA 5109
Armenian Spirit - Savall      
"Armenian Spirit" Georgi Minassyan Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian Gaguik Mouradian Armen Badalyan Hespèrion XXI Jordi Savall
Alia Vox
AVSA9892
Wagner: Lohengrin - Janowski      
Wagner: Lohengrin Günther Groissböck (Heinrich der Vogler) Klaus Florian Vogt (Lohengrin) Annette Dasch (Elsa) Gerd Grochowski (Friedrich von Telramund) Susanne Resmark (Ortrud) Markus Brück (Der Heerrufer des Königs) Rundfunkchor Berlin Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin Marek Janowski (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 403
The Knights: A Second of Silence      
Satie: Gymnopedie I & II (arr. Debussy), Glass: Company, Schubert: Gretchen am Spinnrade Op. 2, D. 118 (arr. Ljova), Symphony No. 3 in D major D. 200, Des Baches Wiegenlied from "Die Schöne Müllerin" Op. 25, D. 75 (arr. Colin Jacobsen), Feldman: Madame Press Died Last Week at Ninety The ... more
Ancalagon
ANC 137
Prokofiev: Violin Concertos Nos 1 & 2, Solo Sonata - Steinbacher, Petrenko        
Prokofiev: Violin Concertos Nos 1 & 2, Solo Sonata Arabella Steinbacher (violin) Russian National Orchestra Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 395
Bach: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Concerto for 2 Violins, Concerto for violin & oboe        
Bach: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Concerto for 2 Violins, Concerto for violin & oboe Vesko Eschkenazy Tjeerd Top Alexei Ogrintchouk Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra Marco Boni (conductor)
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 460
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde - Janowski      
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde Stephen Gould (Tristan) Nina Stemme (Isolde) Kwangchul Youn (König Marke) Johan Reuter (Kurwenal) Michelle Breedt (Brangäne) Simon Pauly (Melot) Clemens Bieber (Ein Hirte) Arttu Kataja (Ein Steuermann) Timothy Fallon (Ein junger Seemann) Rundfunkchor ... more
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 404
Wagner: Orchestral Works II - Edo de Waart      
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll Rienzi Faust Die Walkure Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg Die Feen Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland Edo de Waart (conductor)
Exton
OVGL-00020
La Voie Triomphale       
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869): Grande Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921): Orient et Occident Paul Dukas (1865-1935): Fanfare pour précéder La Péri Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): Suite Française Henri Tomasi (1901-1971): Fanfares Liturgiques Eugène Bozza (1905-1991): ... more
2L
2L-086-SABD
Handel, Vivaldi: Dixit Dominus - La Nuova Musica      
Vivaldi, Antonio: Dixit Dominus RV 807 In furore iustissimae irae RV 626 Handel, Georg Friedrich: Dixit Dominus HWV 232 (Psalm 109) Lucy Crowe (soprano) La Nuova Musica David Bates
Harmonia Mundi
HMU 807587
Wagner: Die Walküre - Gergiev        
Wagner: Die Walküre Anja Kampe, Jonas Kaufmann, Rene Pape, Nina Stemme, Mikhail Petrenko Mariinsky Orchestra Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky
MAR0527
Profano e Sacro - Corbiau      
Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725) L’Opera Gli equivoci nel Sembiante (1679): Sinfonia Il Ciro (1712): Aure, fonti; Quel che piace L’Amor volubile e tiranno (1709): Quanto grata a questo core; Sinfonia; Come di fronda in fronda Griselda (1721): Colomba innamorata L'Oratorio Il David (1700): ... more
Avanti
1044-2
Wagner: Das Rheingold - Janowski      
Wagner: Das Rheingold Tomasz Konyechuni (Wotan) Christian Elsner (Loge) Iris Vermillion (Fricka) Gunter Groissbock (Fasolt) Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich) Andreas Conrad (Mime) Antonio Yang (Donner) Kor-Jan Dusseljee (Froh) Ricarda Merbeth (Freia) Maria Radner (Erda) Timo Riihonen ... more
PentaTone Classics
PTC 5186 406
Great Baritone Arias - Peter Mattei      
Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Wagner, Gounod, Rossini, Verdi, Britten Peter Mattei (baritone) Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra Lawrence Renes (conductor)
BIS
BIS-SACD-1749
Ortiz: Recercadas del Tratado de Glosas, Rome 1553 - Savall      
Diego Ortiz: RECERCADAS SOBRE EL CANTO LLANO « LA SPAGNA» RECERCADAS SOBRE EL MADRIGAL « O FELICI OCCHI MIEI » de J. Arcadelt RECERCADAS PARA VIOLA DE GAMBA SOLA RECERCADAS SOBRE LA CANCIÓN « DOULCE MEMOIRE » de P. Sandrin RECERCADAS SOBRE TENORES Jordi Savall , viola da gamba Pellegrino Zanetti, ... more
Alia Vox Heritage
AVSA 9899